Do you have any questions or want to know more?

Email or call today to find out how our range of innovative solutions could work for your business.

01706 577 710

iTouch Reporting Systems Ltd  |  Pendle House  |  Blackburn Road  |  Rising Bridge  |  Accrington  |  BB5 2AJ  UK

Privacy Policy

iTouch Reporting Systems Ltd (“iTouch Systems”, “us”, “we” or “our”) has always cared a great deal about privacy and respecting our customers. Protecting the data of our customers is of the highest importance to us, and we go to great lengths to make sure we keep it safe. We take your trust and right to privacy seriously and work to keep your digital footprint small and manageable.

 

Why do we process personal data?

 

We need to process some of your personal data in order to provide our products and services to you. Personal data is any data that describes you, and is linkable to you as a person, for example, your email address.

 

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:

 

1. The registration of purchased products and services

2. Providing support when you require it

3. Processing your orders

4. Managing and administering your account

5. Verifying your identity

6. Improving and developing our products and services

 

What data is processed?

 

We may collect your data when you enquire about or purchase any of our products or services, request technical support, or submit a job application.

 

The type of information that we may collect includes:

 

1. Your IP address

2. Your email address

3. Your name/postal address

4. Telephone number

5. Bank details

6. Browser type and version

7. Operating system

8. Product descriptions/serial numbers

 

When will we disclose your information to others?

 

We will only share your data with a third party in order for us to deliver our products and services to you, or when required to do so by law.

 

For example, we would need to share your name, address and phone number with our courier company when we are asking them to deliver a product to you.

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

The length of time we keep your data will depend on the reason for which it was collected in the first place, however we will never store your data for longer than is needed.

 

We retain product and customer registration data indefinitely for the purposes of providing support and safeguarding your investment.

 

We will securely erase any sensitive data, such as bank details, within 12 months of that data becoming irrelevant or invalid. 

 

Any data collected when you enquire about our products and services will be securely erased within 12 months of that data becoming irrelevant or invalid, or sooner if you invoke your right to be forgotten.

 

 

Access to your Information

 

At any time you can request the details or a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Please email: privacy@itouch-systems.co.uk or write to: Customer Privacy Officer, iTouch Systems, Pendle House, Blackburn Road, Rising Bridge, Accrington Lancashire, BB5 2AJ.

 

To provide you with this information, we will need to be able to validate your identity beyond any doubt. 

 

Privacy Support

 

We reserve the right to amend or modify this privacy policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it.

 

If you have an enquiry about our privacy policy or practices, please write to: Customer Privacy Officer, iTouch Systems, Pendle House, Blackburn Road, Rising Bridge, Accrington Lancashire, BB5 2AJ or send an email to: privacy@itouch-systems.co.uk

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner if you have concerns about our data protection and privacy policy or practices. Their details are:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

 

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 123 1113

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 15 May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this website.

 

Monitoring and or recording of all your Communications

 

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to ensure effective systems operation, dispute resolution and in order to prevent or detect crime.